Fair Cadillac Oldsmobile Corporation v. Allard
[…] We do not reach this issue because a sheriff is not required to look beyond the process that is given to him for service. Neth v. Crofut, 30 Conn. 580, 581 (1862).

A sheriff has a statutory duty to serve and to make prompt return of all process that is given to him for service. General Statutes § 6-32. Under § 6-32, a sheriff who neglects to make demand pursuant to an execution becomes liable for default in the performance of his duties; Smith v. Yale, 50 Conn. 526, 527 (1883); and is liable for double damages to the aggrieved party. General Statutes § 6-32.

General Statutes § 6-32 provides in relevant part: "Each sheriff and each deputy sheriff shall receive each process directed to him when tendered, execute it promptly and make true return thereof . . . . If any sheriff does not duly and promptly execute and return any such process or makes a false or illegal return thereof, he shall be liable to pay double the amount of all damages to the party aggrieved."

Additionally, it is well established in Connecticut that if a writ appears to be good on its face, appears to have been issued by a competent authority, and has been issued with legal regularity, a sheriff has a duty to serve it and will be protected in making such service. Watson v.