No. 2-13-1019
[…] Pooh-Bah Enterprises, Inc. v. County of Cook, 232 Ill. 2d 463, 473 (2009). A court should dismiss a cause of action under section 2-615 only if it is apparent that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would entitle him or her to relief. Pooh-Bah Enterprises, 232 Ill. 2d at 473. In ruling on such a motion, a court must accept as true all well-pleaded facts and all reasonable inferences drawn from those facts. Pooh-Bah Enterprises, 232 Ill. 2d at 473. Our review is de novo. Pooh-Bah Enterprises, 232 Ill. 2d at 473. ¶ 82 Section 11-13-25(b) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(b) (West 2012)) provides that "[t]he principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all stages of the decision-making process and review of all zoning decisions." "Procedural due process is founded upon the notion that prior to a deprivation of life, liberty or property, a party is entitled to ' "notice and opportunity for [a] hearing appropriate to the nature of the case." ' " Passalino v. City of Zion, 237 Ill. 2d 118, 124 (2010) (quoting Jones v.