No. 2-13-1019
[…] Therefore, according to defendants, plaintiffs cannot attack these aspects of the property in a suit under section 11-13-15. ¶ 90 Summary judgment is appropriate when the pleadings, depositions, and admissions, together with any affidavits, show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012). Our standard of review is de novo. Passalino, 237 Ill. 2d at 124. ¶ 91 Count I was brought under section 11-13-15 of the Municipal Code. That section provides, in pertinent part, that when any building or structure is constructed or used in violation of a municipal zoning ordinance, "any owner or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property *** who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding *** to restrain, correct, or abate the violation." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2012). A trial court with jurisdiction over such an action is authorized to issue a restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or a permanent injunction. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2012).