07-24-2012
[…] (Walgren v. Dolan (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 572, 578.)
A number of California statutes reflect the contingent nature of a beneficiary's interest in a revocable trust. (See Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1319, fn. 14 [listing statutes].) Among them is Probate Code section 15800, which provides: "Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: [¶] (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under [the Trust Law; and] [¶] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke."
Parducci argues that the statute simply postpones a beneficiary's rights under a revocable trust and that once the settlor dies and the trust becomes irrevocable, the beneficiary may seek redress for trustee misconduct during the time that the trust was revocable. He relies upon Evangelho v.