07-24-2012
[…] (Contra Costa County Super. Ct. No. PROMSP09-01542)
The beneficiary of a trust, William Parducci, brought a probate petition against former trustee Debra DeMello alleging breach of fiduciary duty for misappropriation of trust assets. The court sustained a demurrer without leave to amend on the ground that DeMello owed no duty to Parducci because the alleged conduct occurred when the inter vivos trust was revocable and Parducci's interest was merely contingent. The court relied upon Probate Code section 15800, which provides that a trustee's duties are owed only to the settlor holding the power to revoke "during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent." The California Supreme Court is presently considering whether, following the death of the settlor, a trustee may be held responsible to a beneficiary for acts committed during the period when the settlor was competent and held the power to revoke.