07-24-2012
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)
The allegation of the settlor's incompetency takes the case outside the terms of Probate Code section 15800, which restricts the rights of a beneficiary "during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent." (Italics added.) The Restatement of the Law reinforces this point. "California trust law is essentially derived from the Restatement Second of Trusts. Over a number of years, the Restatement Second of Trusts has been superseded by the Restatement Third of Trusts.