02-27-2017
[…] Frivolous is defined as 'totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.' The standards of CCP Sections 128.5 et seq. appear to be more narrow than those incorporated into Probate Code section 11003. In the context of a challenge of a fiduciary's account, the broader standards of Section 11003 should be adopted and should apply whether the contest occurs during the administration of a probate estate or upon settlement of a trustee's account." ' " (Leader v. Cords (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1588, 1597-1598 (Leader), italics omitted.)
Section 11003 provides, in language section 17211 obviously copies: "(a) If the court determines that the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award against the contestant the compensation and costs of the personal representative and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney's fees, incurred to defend the account . . . . [¶] [(b)] If the court determines that the opposition to the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contestant and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney's fees, incurred to contest the account . . . ."