No. 306053
[…] A vote was taken, resulting in plaintiff's suspension with pay.
Plaintiff's suspension occurred by virtue of a vote at a board meeting, which is directly within the township board's authority. See MCL 42.7 (delineating voting procedures for the township board); American Transmissions, Inc, 454 Mich at 141 (one factor to consider is "the nature of the specific acts alleged"). Plaintiff, however, relies on MCL 42.10(n), which states that the township supervisor has the authority "[t]o assume all the duties and responsibilities as personnel director of all township employees or delegate such duties to some other officer or employee." Yet, nowhere does the Charter Township Act specifically vest the township supervisor with the sole authority to fire an employee, without board approval.