No. 306053
[…] OAG, 1981-1982, No 5939, pp 277-278 (August 3, 1981). "[O]pinions of the Attorney General are not binding on courts as precedent." Danse Corp v City of Madison Hts, 466 Mich 175, 182 n 6; 644 NW2d 721 (2002).
Further, the Charter Township Act frequently vests personnel decisions in the township board. See e.g., MCL 42.11a ("in addition to the supervisor, the charter township board may provide for the appointment of assessors[.]"); MCL 42.10 ("[t]he township board in each charter township shall have power to appoint a township superintendent[.]").