No. 306053
[…] This argument ignores our Supreme Court's decision in Garg v Macomb Co Community Mental Health Services, 472 Mich 263, 266; 696 NW2d 646, 650 (2005), which overruled "the 'continuing violations' doctrine of Sumner, supra" as inconsistent with the applicable statute of limitations in that case. Likewise in this case, the continuing violations doctrine is inconsistent with the plain language of MCL 15.363(1), which provides that a WPA claimant may initiate litigation "within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act." Because plaintiff has not alleged "an adverse employment action" within the 90-day statute of limitations period, we agree with the trial court that plaintiff's claim under the WPA is barred. Whitman, 493 Mich at 313.