noting that defendant who is otherwise statutorily restricted from raising diminished capacity could potentially raise an involuntary defense under same facts
[…] AS 11.81.900(a)(2).
AS 11.81.900(b)(33).
As noted, Paradiso's argument is that the superior court improperly allocated the burden of proof on his diminished capacity defense. This argument is unavailing because Paradiso was not entitled to assert a diminished capacity defense for these crimes.
This restriction on the diminished capacity defense does not mean that there is no remedy for those who suffer the unforeseeable effects of prescription medication. A person who commits a crime while unconscious may have a defense under AS 11.81.600(a), which provides that "[t]he minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that the person is capable of performing." A "voluntary act" is defined as "a bodily movement performed consciously as a result of effort and determination." So it is arguable that intoxication from a prescription medication could be a defense if it caused a defendant to commit a criminal act while unconscious.
See Mooney v.