Paradiso v. Drake
[…] Co. v. City of Spokane, 49 Wn. App. 634, 637, 745 P.2d 53 (1987); J.W. Seavey Hop Corp. v. Pollock, 20 Wn.2d 337, 348-49, 147 P.2d 310 (1944)).

¶18 Paragraph c of the contract provides:

Condition of Title. . . . [T]itle to the Property shall be marketable at Closing. The following shall not cause the title to be unmarketable: . . . easements and encroachments, not materially affecting the value of or unduly interfering with Buyer's reasonable use of the Property. . . . Title shall be conveyed by a Statutory Warranty Deed.

RCW 64.04.030 lists the warranties implied within statutory warranty deeds. Specifically, the statute provides that:

Every deed in substance in the above form, when otherwise duly executed, shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, with covenants on the part of the grantor: (1) That at the time of the making and delivery of such deed he was lawfully seized of an indefeasible estate in fee simple, in and to the premises therein described, and had good right and full power to convey the same; (2) that the same were then free from all encumbrances; and (3) that he warrants to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, the quiet and peaceable possession of such premises, and will defend the title thereto against all persons who may lawfully claim the same, and such covenants shall be obligatory upon any grantor, his heirs and personal representatives, as fully and with like effect as if written at full length in such deed.

CP at 7. And paragraph d provides: