Docket No. 30448.
[…] Contending that the defendant university failed to obtain proper certification for its nursing program thereby preventing her from obtaining credentials necessary for a nursing degree, plaintiff Sylvia Paquin filed a $25,000 damage suit for breach of contract in Marquette County Circuit Court. Defendant university filed its answer and moved for accelerated judgment on the grounds that the Court of Claims had exclusive subject matter jurisdiction of a breach of contract suit against a state instrumentality according to MCLA 600.6419; MSA 27A.6419. Plaintiff responded by arguing that the circuit court had concurrent jurisdiction based on MCLA 390.555; MSA 15.1120(5) which states in part:
"A board of control [of a state regional university] is a body politic and corporate. It * * * may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded in all the courts in this state * * *. (Emphasis supplied.)
The circuit judge denied defendant's motion for accelerated judgment since he concluded MCLA 390.555; MSA 15.1120(5) was a more recent legislative enactment and therefore took "precedence" over the older Court of Claims statute.