Pappas v. Fotinos
[…] ( See Matter of Brooklyn Resources Recovery, Inc., 309 AD2d 931, 931 [2d Dept 2003].) The Court offers no opinion on the viability at this time of a shareholder's derivative claim or an individual claim for damages for breach of fiduciary duty. They are not pled here.

Petitioners attempt to avoid the consequences of not having commenced a shareholder action on behalf of the corporation or alleging an individual claim for breach of fiduciary duty by resting their claim for a money judgment on the adjustment/surcharge provision of Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (d.) The statute provides: "The court may order stock valuations be adjusted and may provide for a surcharge upon the directors or those in control of the corporation upon a finding of wilful or reckless dissipation or transfer of assets or corporate property without just or adequate compensation therefor." (Business Corporation Law § 1104-a [d] [emphasis added].)