Pappas v. Fotinos
[…] ( See Stein v McDowell, ___ AD3d ___, 2010 NY Slip Op 5755, * 2; Matter of Parveen, 259 AD2d 389, 391 [1st Dept 1999]; Matter of Pickwich Realty, 246 AD2d 863, 866 [3d Dept 1998].) It is difficult to recognize a more reasonable shareholder expectation than that its interest will not be repudiated in its entirety, and that legal action would be required to compel its acknowledgment.

The Court concludes that Petitioners have made a sufficient prima facie showing of "oppressive actions" warranting dissolution pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (a) (1). The statute provides that "[t]he court, in determining whether to proceed with involuntary dissolution . . ., shall take into account: (1) Whether liquidation of the corporation is the only feasible means whereby the petitioners may reasonably expect to obtain a fair return on their investment; and (2) Whether liquidation of the corporation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of any substantial number of shareholders or the petitioners." ( See Business Corporation Law § 1104-a [b].) Once a petitioner has set forth a prima facie case, "it should be incumbent upon the parties seeking to forestall dissolution to demonstrate to the court the existence of an adequate, alternative remedy."