Papapietro v. Bank of Am.
[…] Lui, 369 F.3d at 325. However, given the important state interests at stake here, and recognizing that the state courts are prepared to fully address the merits of these matters, we believe that the proper exercise of this discretion weighs in favor of continued abstention and the remand of this case to state court where these issues are, and can be, fully addressed. See Gray, 287 Fed.Appx. at 157; Colahar, 56 F.Supp.3d at 612.

Further we note that to the extent that the plaintiff asks that we enjoin this sale, we are prohibited from doing so by the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283. As another court has recently explained when considering, and denying, a similar request:

The Anti-Injunction Act prohibits a federal court from enjoining the sheriff's sale. The Act provides that “[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 2283. The Anti-Injunction Act bars a federal court from enjoining state court proceedings “unless the injunction falls within one of three specifically defined exceptions.” In re Prudential Ins.