Mcmillan v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] See Conway v. U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n, Civ. A. No. 18-4916, 2018 WL 6417346, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 6, 2018); Carmichael v. Sacramento Reg'l Transit, Civ. A. No. 16-2476, 2018 WL 338977, *3 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 8, 2018) (Consumer Financial Protection Act does not create a private right of action) (collecting cases). Accordingly, McMillan's First and Fourth Causes of Action are not plausible.

In her Sixth Cause of Action, McMillan cites numerous statutes including the Federal Trade Commission Act. Congress has provided that only the Federal Trade Commission may enforce the FTCA. See 15 U.S.C. § 57b (providing that if any person "violates any rule under this subchapter respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . then the Commission may commence a civil action against such person. . . ."). There is no private cause of action. See Am. Airlines v. Christensen, 967 F.2d 410 (10th Cir.1992); Fulton v. Hecht, 580 F.2d 1243 (5th Cir.1978); Alfred Dunhill Ltd. v. Interstate Cigar Co., 499 F.2d 232 (2d Cir. 1974); Holloway v.