Paoletti v. State
[…] It would raise serious constitutional questions if the 1994 amendment, as reflected in CJP 2013 § 3-8A-03(d)(4), were construed to apply retroactively to permit the State to punish and imprison a person who would previously have been subject only to civil, remedial measures absent a waiver of the juvenile court's exclusive original jurisdiction. See U.S. Const. Art. I, § 1 ("[n]o State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law"); Md. Decl. of Rts., Art. 17 ("That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal, are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required"). To avoid a potentially unconstitutional construction of CJP 2013 § 3-8A-03(d)(4), we hold that it does not apply to offenses that were allegedly committed before its effective date of October 1, 1994.