11-30-2023
[…] Panik met his burden under the first prong
Panik further argues that he met his burden under the first prong of the anti-SLAPP analysis. Under that prong, Panik was required to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that his statements fell within one of the four statutorily defined categories of protected speech. See NRS 41.637. TMMI alleged that Panik made statements to its shareholders, directors, and officers challenging TMMI's claim to the Code derivatives. We agree with Panik that such statements were "made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a . . . judicial body," NRS 41.637(3), and thus fall within one of the statute's categories.