11-30-2023
[…] We conclude that Panik has met the burden under the first prong of the anti-SLAPP analysis by demonstrating that the claims m the complaint are based on "good faith communication[s] ... in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(1). Because Panik satisfied the burden under the first prong and the district court did not apply the correct analysis under the second prong of the anti-SLAPP analysis, we reverse the district court's order and remand this matter with instructions for the district court to determine, consistent with NRS 41.660(3)(b), whether TMMI "has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on [its] claim[s]."
Given our disposition, we deny Panik's request for an award of attorney fees, costs, and an additional award under NRS 41.670(1), as that statute only authorizes the court to make such an award after it grants a special motion to dismiss.
We concur: Lee J., Bell J.