2:24-cv-00332-GMN-EJY
[…] C. Anti-Slapp
In addition to their 12(b)(6) motions to dismiss, the Defendants filed motions to dismiss Plaintiffs' state-law claims under Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute codified in NRS Chapter 41. (See generally Anti-SLAPP Mot. Dismiss); (Villa Mot. Dismiss). Because all claims against the City Defendants have been dismissed, their Anti-SLAPP Motion to Dismiss, (ECF No. 7), is DENIED as moot. The Court addresses only Officer Villa's anti-SLAPP arguments.
A district court analyzing a special motion to dismiss under Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute engages in a two-step analysis. NRS 41.660(3). First, the court “[d]etermine[s] whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of . . . the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” Id. 41.660(3)(a). If the moving party fails to carry its burden at this first step, the inquiry ends and the case advances to discovery. Coker v. Sassone, 432 P.3d 746, 748 (Nev. 2019). If the moving party succeeds, then the court advances to the second step.