Palacios v. Z & G Distribs., Inc.
[…] Gunawan v. Sake Sushi Rest., 897 F. Supp. 2d 76, 93 (E.D.N.Y. 2012). Accordingly, Palacios should be awarded interest on his state law claims from July 15, 2010 forward at a rate of nine percent per annum.

D. Attorney's Fees and Costs

Finally, Palacios seeks reimbursement for $5,340 in attorney's fees and costs in the amount of $516.15. (Compl. ¶ 34(h); Pl.'s Mem. at 6). "Both the FLSA and NYLL are fee-shifting statutes entitling [Plaintiffs] to recover . . . reasonable attorneys' fees and costs." Gurung v. Malhotra, 851 F. Supp. 2d 583, 595 (S.D.N.Y. 2012); see 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a).

Effective April 9, 2011, N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(4) provides that:

In any civil action by an employee or by the commissioner, the employee or commissioner shall have the right to collect attorneys' fees and costs incurred in enforcing any court judgment. Any judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal therefrom is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.
Therefore, if the Defendants fail either to pay the attorney's fees and costs assessed or appeal within ninety days, the portion of that judgment attributable to Palacios' NYLL claims will automatically increase by fifteen percent.

1. Attorney's Fees