Pal v. Estate of Hafter
[…] A party who obtains money based on a judgment that is reversed may be ordered to pay restitution. Wheeler Springs Plaza, LLC v. Beemon, 119 Nev. 260, 267-68, 71 P.3d 1258, 1262 (2003). Restitution is permitted in order to avoid unjust enrichment in favor of the party whose judgment was overturned. Id. at 267, 71 P.3d at 1262. The decision whether to order restitution is within the discretion of the district court. Id. at 267, 71 P.3d at 1263.

However, whether a person acts as the alter ego of an LLC is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. NRS 86.376(3) ("The question of whether a person acts as the alter ego of a limited-liability company must be determined by the court as a matter of law."); Nev. Dep't of Corrs. v. York Claims Servs., 131 Nev. 199, 203, 348 P.3d 1010, 1013 (2015) ("[Appellate courts] review questions of law de novo."). This court will uphold a district court's alter ego determination "if substantial evidence exists to support the decision." LFC Mktg. Grp., Inc. v. Loomis, 116 Nev. 896, 904, 8 P.3d 841, 846 (2000). "Substantial evidence is that evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." J.D. Constr. v. IBEX Int'l Grp., 126 Nev. 366, 380, 240 P.3d 1033, 1043 (2010) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

Typically, members of an LLC may not be held personally liable for the debts or liabilities of the company unless they acted as the LLC's alter ego. NRS 86.371; NRS 86.376 ("[N]o person other than the limited-liability company is individually liable for a debt or liability of the limited-liability company unless the person acts as the alter ego of the limited-liability company.").