reviewing questions of statutory construction de novo
[…] The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.
NRS 17.130(2) (emphasis added).
The parties disagree about the meaning of the last sentence in the statute: “The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.” NRS 17.130(2). They also dispute whether the term “per annum” is necessary to denote the use of simple interest.