PAK v. ADMIRAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Baron v. Villareal, 100 Ill. App. 2d 366, 373, 241 N.E.2d 227 (1968). In such a proceeding, the judgment creditor stands in the shoes of the judgment debtor (Dewey ex rel. Smith v. United States Fidelity Guaranty Insurance Co., 32 Ill. App. 3d 313, 316, 336 N.E.2d 518 (1975)) and, consequently, the claim asserted against the garnishee must be one which the judgment debtor could have maintained and enforced in his own name (Baron, 100 Ill. App. 2d at 373, 241 N.E.2d 227). The rights of the garnishee are protected as the trial of such a claim must be conducted as in other civil cases. 735 ILCS 5/12-711(c) (West 1996). The Code of Civil Procedure specifically provides that any judgment entered against a garnishee shall be entered "in favor of the judgment debtor to whom the garnishee is indebted * * * for the use of the judgment creditor." 735 ILCS 5/12-711(d) (West 1996). The reason for this requirement is obvious. In a garnishment proceeding, it is the legal interest of the judgment debtor that is being asserted against the garnishee, albeit by the judgment creditor. Baron, 100 Ill. App. 2d at 372, 241 N.E.2d 227.
Id.