Pak-A-Sak, Inc. v. City of Perryton
[…] That is, “[b]y failing to objectively define ‘residential area,’ the City [allegedly] acted outside the scope of its authority.” Appellant continues by arguing that the “Texas Legislature did not provide municipalities with unlimited authority to determine when its actors may prohibit the sale of alcohol ... once a county has voted under a Local Option Election to allow the sale of alcohol, the municipality may only limit the sale in certain circumstances ... [which] circumstances are outlined in the Texas Alcoholic Beverages Code.”

The circumstance alluded to is specified in § 109.32 and states that “[a]n incorporated city or town by charter or ordinance may ... prohibit the sale of beer in a residential area.” Tex. Alco. Bev.Code Ann.. § 109.32(a)(1) (West 2007) (Emphasis added).