Case No. CV 15-5018
[…] Jan. 7, 2014).
Federal district courts review de novo agency denials of naturalization applications for U.S. citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). The court "shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the application." Id. "[T]he district court has the final word and does not defer to any of the [agency's] findings or conclusions." United States v. Hovsepian, 359 F.3d 1144, 1162 (9th Cir. 2004) (emphasis omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
Paiva filed his citizenship application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1430. Section 1430 provides:
Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States . . . may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of this subchapter . . . if such person immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least three years, and during the three years immediately preceding the date of filing his application has been living in marital union with the citizen spouse . . . , who has been a United States citizen during all of such period, and has been physically present in the United States for periods totaling at least half of that time and has resided within the State or the district of the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed his application for at least three months.Immigration and Naturalization Act, § 319(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1430(a) (2012).