Alenazi v. Uscis
[…] Plaintiff became a lawful permanent resident on June 4, 2001. Based upon his marriage to a United States citizen, Plaintiff filed his application for naturalization on March 17, 2004, a couple of months prior to having been a lawful permanent resident for a period of three years. However, although Plaintiff was the spouse of a United States citizen at the time of filing his application for naturalization, the INA requires an applicant who chooses to apply pursuant to the three-year residency requirement under Section 1430(a) to remain to be married to the United States citizen at the time of actual naturalization, and not just at the time of filing the application. 8. U.S.C. § 1430(a) ("Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States . . . may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of this title"); 8 C.F.R. § 319.1(b)(2)(I); In re Lee, 480 F.2d 673, 675 (2d Cir. 1973); see also Ali v. Smith, 39 F. Supp. 2d 1254, 1256 (W.D. Wash. 1999) ("It is undisputed that [§ 1430(a)] requires marriage at the time the naturalization is granted.").