3:17-CV-1394 -NJR-MAB
[…] Having concluded that the two transfers at issue here are fraudulent under the UFTA, the question becomes: what is the remedy? Again here, the Court looks to the UFTA because collection proceedings are governed by the procedural laws of the state court. Star Ins. Co., 561 F.3d at 661 (7th Cir. 2009). The UFTA provides, in relevant part, that a creditor may pursue an “action for relief against a transfer” and may obtain an “avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's clam.” 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 160/8(a)(1). The UFTA also provides that “[i]f a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 160/8(b).
a levy of execution is basically the legally sanctioned seizure and sale of property and the money obtained from such a sale, which is then used to satisfy a judgment.