3:17-CV-1394 -NJR-MAB
[…] Comp. Stat. § 160/2. Here, Quality Assured was a limited liability corporation. Ms. Johnes served as the manager and was the majority owner of Quality Assured and she transferred the money from the corporation to herself (Docs. 68, 68-1, 74, pp. 9-11). The money was then deposited into an IRA for the benefit of Tim Johnes (Ms. Johnes's husband), who would also be considered an “insider” under the UFTA (Id.); see also 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 160/2(g)(2)(F) (defining an insider as a “relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor;”). The reason for the transfer of money from Quality Assured to Ms. Johnes was to repay a debt owed to Mr. Johnes's IRA, which had loaned money to Quality Assured, beginning in 2008 and continuing until 2019 (Doc. 74, p. 11).