No. 14-3052
[…] B. The Court Sets the Fraudulent Transfer Act Claim For a Hearing
The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act provides that certain transfers made by a debtor are fraudulent:
A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.740 ILCS 160/6(b). The Fraudulent Transfer Act defines a creditor as "a person who has a claim" and a debtor as "a person who is liable on a claim." 740 ILCS 160/2(d), (f). A claim is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment . . . ." 740 ILCS 160/2(c). Pursuant to 740 ILCS 160/8(a)(1), a creditor may obtain "avoidance of the transfer or obligation necessary to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim."