Page v. Gaddis
[…] Relerford, 2017 IL 121094. In Relerford, defendant challenged the constitutionality of the Illinois criminal stalking statute (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a), (c) (West 2012)). Relerford, 2017 IL 121094, ¶¶ 28-29. The supreme court concluded that a portion of the criminal stalking statute (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a), (c) (West 2012)) was overbroad and impermissibly infringed upon speech that was protected by the first amendment. Relerford, 2017 IL 121094, ¶¶ 63, 78. At issue was section 12-7.3(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which defined "course of conduct" as "2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c) (West 2012). The supreme court determined that the phrase "communicates to or about" was overbroad.