No. 5–14–0407.
[…] This section further states that stalking generally refers to a course of conduct, not a single act, and that stalking behavior includes following a person; conducting surveillance of the person; appearing at the person's home, work, or school; engaging in unwanted communications including making phone calls and sending emails and text messages; leaving objects for the person; vandalizing the person's property; or injuring a pet. 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2012).
¶ 22 Section 10 of the Act provides definitions for some of the words and phrases used in the Act. 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). Stalking is defined as “engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should
know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). Stalking does not include an exercise of the right to free speech or assembly that is otherwise lawful. 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). A course of conduct is defined as “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications. 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). Contact means “any contact with the victim, that is initiated or continued without the victim's consent, or that is in disregard of the victim's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued, including but not limited to being in the physical presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the victim; entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim; or placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). Emotional distress is defined as “significant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012).