07-17-2023
[…] Hope, 86 Or. 303, 310, 168 P 618 (1917) ("The counterclaim upon which a defendant may have affirmative relief in an equity suit must contain matters of equitable cognizance."); Comegys v. Hendricks, 55 Or. 533, 535, 106 P 1016 (1910) ("The plaintiff did not offer any evidence in support of the controverted question, and thereby failed to substantiate her right to any affirmative relief.").
A statute perhaps more closely on point was ORS 41.210 (1963), which provided:
The legislature repealed ORS 41.210 (1963) in 1981, essentially moving the phrase to ORS 40.115 (OEC 307). See Or Laws 1981, ch 892, § 98 (repealing ORS 41.210); ORS 40.115 ("The burden of producing evidence as to a particular issue is on the party against whom a finding on the issue would be required in the absence of further evidence.").
"The party having the affirmative of the issue shall produce the evidence to prove it.