07-17-2023
[…] However, in the 1953 codification that created the Oregon Revised Statutes, the legislature narrowed the scope of the provision from all tax laws to the centrally assessed property laws, enacting ORS 308.655 to read: "The State Tax Commission may prescribe directions, rules and regulations to be followed in answering any requirement of ORS 308 505 to 308 660." Former ORS 308.655 (1953); cf. Or Laws 1951, ch 586, § 4(14) ("The commission hereby is given the power to prescribe directions, rules and regulations to be followed in answering any requirement of this Act.").