07-17-2023
[…] From this statutory development, the court cannot discern an intention to delegate rulemaking authority regarding the application of valuation methods. The court concludes that it need not defer to OAR 150-308-0690 to the extent that the source of the rule's authority is ORS 308.655.
b. Analysis under ORS 308.205
Rather than look to the published sources of statutory authority, both parties frame their arguments on the assumption that the statutory authority for OAR 150-308-0690 is ORS 308.205, which provides:
"(1) Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."
"(2) Real market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue and in accordance with the following: