07-17-2023
[…] See Or Laws, 1991, ch 459, § 88.
The 1997 referendum known as Measure 50 revised the definition of real market value in ways not relevant to this case, retaining the arm's-length standard. See Or Const, Art XI, § 11(11)(a)(A) ("The real market value of property shall be the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year, as established by law."). The 1997 legislature amended subsection (1) of ORS 308.205 to conform to the Measure 50 definition, creating the text applicable to this case. See Or Laws 1997, ch 541, § 152 ("Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.") (Omitting text deleted by amendment.).
Subsection (2) of ORS 308.205 contains a blend of text added in 1991 and older provisions: