07-17-2023
[…] WSATA Handbook at VIII-1. The parties have not referred the court to any such separate publication, assuming it exists.
B. Burden of Proof
Each party argued at trial for an Oregon real market value different from the value shown on the central assessment roll prepared under ORS 308.560 and certified under ORS 308.610. Cf., e.g., Level 3 Communications LLC III v. Dept. of Rev, 23 OTR 440, 442-43 (2019) (describing parties' positions relative to roll values). The parties present differing views as to the burden of proof, which is set forth in ORS 305.427 (2021):
"In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation."
Plaintiff acknowledges that it "seek[s] affirmative relief" in the form of a reduction of the real market value shown on the roll, and that it bears the burden of proving any such reduction.