07-17-2023
[…] • Paragraph (a) relates to a "typical" buyer and seller, and paragraph (b) refers to a "financing method." This text was first added by the 1991 act but does not appear to correspond to or implement a specific provision in Measure 5. Paragraph (c) consists substantially of text first added to ORS 308.205 in 1955. See Or Laws, 1955, ch 691, § 1 (adding: "With respect to property which has no immediate market value, its true cash value shall be the amount of money that would justly compensate the owner for loss of the property."). Paragraph (d) consists substantially of text first added to ORS 308.205 in 1977. See Or Laws, 1977, ch 423, § 2 (adding: "With respect to property that is subject to governmental restriction as to use on the assessment date under applicable law or regulation, true cash value shall not be based upon sales that reflect for the property a market value that the property would have if the use of the property were not subject to the restriction unless adjustments in value are made reflecting the effect of the restrictions.").
Before the 1953 act, the statute defining "true cash value" did not refer to rulemaking.