07-17-2023
[…] The statutory context, including other central assessment statutes, provides numerous examples of "requirements" as to which guidance from Defendant is obviously helpful. Most requirements are imposed on Defendant itself, such as the procedures for apportioning Oregon value among the counties, and preparing, finalizing, and correcting the annual roll. See ORS 308.560 to 308.636. But, in contrast to the laws governing most locally assessed property, ORS 308.524 requires each company subject to central assessment to file an annual tax return, and ORS 308.525 sets forth 16 items that must be disclosed, the last of which is "[a]ny other facts or information the Department of Revenue requires in the form of return prescribed by it." ORS 308.525(16). This context tends to confirm the court's impression that ORS 308.655 is not delegative, but rather is an all-purpose authorization of guidance, serving a function for centrally assessed property that is similar to the function of ORS 305.100 for all state taxes.