07-17-2023
[…] This court recently concluded that, before 2007, Defendant had discretionary authority to correct a valuation error on a central assessment roll for up to three years. See ORS 306.115 (2005); D.E. Shaw Renewable Investments, LLC v. Dept. of Rev., ___OTR___ (Apr 25, 2022) (slip op at 14-15, 30) (appeal pending) (concluding that ORS 306.115 grants discretionary authority for department to correct valuation errors, but is limited by ORS 308.624, enacted in 2007). The 2007 legislature curtailed that authority with respect to centrally assessed property by enacting what is now ORS 308.624(4): "For purposes of this section, the director may not correct an error in valuation judgment [on the central assessment roll] that is an error in the department's opinion of the value of property." Consistent with the breadth of Defendant's authority in 1989 to change roll values unilaterally, this court reads the statement in PP&L to mean that Defendant was not seeking affirmative relief in this court, even when Defendant sought an increase above the roll value.