Pacific Salmon v. Encon
[…] Petitioners complain that adoption of the rule, which has an adverse economic effect on small businesses, required a regulatory flexibility analysis (see, State Administrative Procedure Act § 202-b). Respondents claim such analysis is not required because the rule does not regulate small businesses. We agree with respondents. In contrast to State Administrative Procedure Act § 202-a (1), which refers to "undue deleterious economic effects * * * of the rule upon persons * * * directly or indirectly affected by it" (emphasis supplied), State Administrative Procedure Act § 202-b (1) refers to "any adverse economic impact of the rule on small businesses". Pursuant to State Administrative Procedure Act § 202-b (3) (a), no regulatory flexibility analysis is required for "any rule which does not impose an adverse economic impact on small businesses and which the agency finds would not impose reporting, record keeping or other compliance requirements on small businesses". It is undisputed that respondents made the requisite findings as to reporting, record keeping and other compliance requirements.