April 9, 1992
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the petition which sought a declaration invalidating the amendments as contrary to the requirements of due process and State Administrative Procedure Act §§ 202 and 301. The court held that the 12-month period was not an unreasonably long period of time for commencement of a vehicle safety hearing and that petitioner failed to establish that the decision to extend the time period by three months was arbitrary and capricious. This appeal by petitioner ensued.
State Administrative Procedure Act § 301 (1) provides: "In an adjudicatory proceeding, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing within reasonable time." To determine whether a time period for commencement of an administrative hearing is reasonable under this statute: "an administrative body in the first instance, and the judiciary sitting in review, must weigh certain factors, including (1) the nature of the private interest allegedly