Pacheco v. Cline
[…] CPLR 2221(e)(2).

In a Special Proceeding, the "court may permit such other pleadings as are authorized in an action upon such terms as it may specify." CPLR 402.

Election Law § 16-102 provides the exclusive remedy for seeking to remove a candidate from a ballot. See Matter of Ferguson v Cheeseman, 138 A.D.2d 852, 853 (3rdDep't 1988) citing Matter of Scaringe v Ackerman, 119 A.D.2d 327, 328-329 (3rd Dep't 1986) aff'd 68 N.Y.2d 885.

Election Law § 16-102(2) states: "A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later."

On the rare occasions when the courts have found leeway in the 14-days after filing or 3-days after determination time limit that Election Law § 16-102 lays out, courts have done so to facilitate validating, not invalidating, proceedings arising after a determination.