No. 896 CAE 07-01704.
[…] It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously reversed on the law without costs, the motion is granted and the petition is dismissed.
Memorandum: Petitioners commenced this proceeding seeking, inter alia, to invalidate the designating petition of respondent Paul T. Clark as the Independence Party Candidate for the office of Erie County Executive ( see Election Law § 6-120). Supreme Court denied respondents' motion seeking dismissal of the petition on the ground that it was not timely served on all of the parties. That was error. Election Law § 16-102 (2) requires that a proceeding with respect to a designating petition, of which a certificate of authorization is an integral part, "shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition" ( see Matter of Stampf v Hill, 218 AD2d 919; see also Matter of Naples v Swiatek, 286 AD2d 567, lv denied 96 NY2d 718).