Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] To be sure, further analysis is necessary because "nothing in the APA confers authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought." Up State , 198 F.3d at 375 (internal quotation marks omitted). But I find that the only two statutes suggested in the parties' briefs— 20 U.S.C. § 1082 and the Contract Disputes Act—either do not apply or do not "forbid[ ] the relief ... sought."

I turn first to 20 U.S.C. § 1082. The parties discuss this statute briefly and only in footnotes. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) General powers

In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part , the Secretary may—

...

(2) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy, and action instituted under this subsection by or against the Secretary shall survive notwithstanding any change in

the person occupying the office of Secretary or any vacancy in that office; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control ...

20 U.S.C. § 1082 (emphasis added). Section 1082 is in Part B of the Higher Education Act. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1071 – 1087-4, which relates to the Federal Family Education Loan Program. So, when it provides that "[i]n the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part , the Secretary may ... sue and be sued" (emphasis added), it indicates that the consent to suit applies only to actions related to the Secretary's functions, powers, and duties under Part B. According to the complaint, however, PHEAA and Education entered into a contract under Section 1087f. 20 U.S.C. § 1087f (a)(1)