Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] making clear that loans issued under Part D are subject to the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans issued under Part B, 20 U.S.C. § 1087e ; 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2), and that contractors with Section 1087f contracts must comply with certain requirements set out under Part B, 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(p), I have not found, and the parties have not cited, language incorporating into Part D the Secretary's "general powers," including the consent-to-suit language of Section 1082, from Part B. Plainly, if Section 1082 does not apply to this suit, the general waiver of sovereign immunity under Section 702 of the APA applies and the suit may proceed.

Even if Section 1082 does apply, a suit for declaratory relief may proceed against the Federal Defendants. Section 1082 expressly prohibits the issuance of "attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, ... against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control," but says nothing about a declaratory judgment. Some courts have concluded "that the limited waiver of sovereign immunity [in Section 1082 ] does not allow declaratory relief that functions as injunctive relief by another name," Carr v.