Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 19(a)(1).

The first inquiry under this provision is whether the person to be joined claims an interest relating to the subject of the action. Although the Federal Defendants seek to be released from this case as defendants, they have clearly claimed an interest in the subject of the action—namely, whether or not PHEAA is obligated to disclose certain records to the CT DOB. In fact, they explain that they may file a "statement of interest" under 28 U.S.C. § 517, which provides that "any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States." They go on to explain that "the United States recently filed a Statement of Interest in a similar case involving analogous provisions of D.C. law," and that "[a]s it did there, the government would likely argue here that Connecticut's regulation of federal student loan servicing violates the