3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] Regardless, an order requiring the Department to allow FCSL to participate in the Title IV, HEA programs pending further review of the Reinstatement Decision would almost certainly constitute a mandatory injunction and, for the reasons set forth below, FCSL fails to show that it has a substantial likelihood of success, much less that it meets the heightened burden of showing a clear entitlement to the relief it seeks.
In the Response, the Department also asserts that the HEA “bars the injunction that Florida Coastal seeks.” See Response at 18. In support, the Department cites 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). Id. This provision provides: “In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, power, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may-- . . . (2) sue and be sued . . . but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control . . . .” See 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) (emphasis added). Significantly, § 1082 is in Part B of the HEA, pertaining to the Federal Family Education Loan Program.