3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] As such, absent a statutory or regulatory provision limiting the Department's ability to require Sterling to assume joint liability, the Department appears to have had the authority to impose such a requirement so long as its decision to do so was not arbitrary and capricious. As stated above, FCSL asserts that 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(e) and 34 C.F.R. § 668.175 limit the Department's discretion to impose this requirement. However, upon careful review of both provisions, the Court is unconvinced.
Section 1099c(e) states in relevant part:
(e) Financial guarantees from owners
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may, to the extent necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States, require--
(A) financial guarantees from an institution participating, or seeking to participate, in a program under this subchapter, or from one or more individuals who the Secretary determines, in accordance with paragraph (2), exercise substantial control over such institution, or both, in an amount determined by the Secretary to be sufficient to satisfy the institution's potential liability to the Federal
Government, student assistance recipients, and other program participants for funds under this subchapter; and
(B) the assumption of personal liability, by one or more individuals who exercise substantial control over such institution, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2), for financial losses to the Federal Government, student assistance recipients, and other program participants for funds under this subchapter, and civil and criminal monetary penalties authorized under this subchapter.See 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(e) (emphasis added). FCSL interprets this provision to mean that the Department could not require Sterling, the entity that owned 98.6% of InfiLaw, to assume joint liability unless the Department made a finding that it was “necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States.” But, as the Department argues, by its plain language, this provision does not appear to apply to an entity such as Sterling.