3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] But, as the Department argues, by its plain language, this provision does not appear to apply to an entity such as Sterling. Rather, the statute refers to “the assumption of personal liability, by one or more individuals who exercise substantial control over such institution . . . .” See 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(e)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The statute expressly distinguishes between entities that exercise substantial control, and individuals who have such control, when defining those terms. See 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(e)(2)(A)-(B). Notably, the statutory provision governing program participation agreements, 20 U.S.C. § 1094, references these definitions, and again, refers to entities and individuals separately. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(2). (“If an individual who, or entity that, exercises substantial control, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with the definition of substantial control in subpart 3 of Part H . . . .” (emphasis added)).