3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] Thus, a plain reading of the statute supports the Department's position that while the Department's discretion to require the assumption of personal liability from an individual is limited to those circumstances where it is necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States, no such limitation exists regarding a requirement for the assumption of liability by an entity such as Sterling.
Alternatively, FCSL relies on 34 C.F.R. § 668.175(f)(3)(ii) to argue that the Department lacked the legal authority to requiring Sterling's signature on the PPPA. In pertinent part, this regulation provides:
(f) Provisional certification alternative.
(3) If at the end of the period for which the Secretary provisionally certified the institution, the institution is still not financially responsible, the Secretary may again permit the institution to participate under a provisional certification but the Secretary . . .
(ii) [m]ay require one or more of the persons or entities that exercise substantial control over the institution, as determined under § 668.174(b)(1) and (c), to be jointly or severally liable for any liabilities that may arise from the institution's participation in the title IV, HEA programs.
Based on this provision, FCSL argues that “the Department may only require an owner to assume personal liability if ‘at the end of the period [f]or which the [Department] provisionally certified the institution, the institution is still not financially responsible.'” See Motion at 21-22 (emphasis added) (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 668.175(f)(3)(ii)). Because FCSL contends that it was not at the “end” of a provisional certification period, FCSL maintains that the Department could not impose the Sterling signature requirement. This argument is similarly unavailing.