3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] Id.
a. Financial Responsibility
The general standards of financial responsibility are set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 668.171. Under the general standards, an institution must possess a “composite score, ” meaning, the average of an institution's “Equity, Primary Reserve, and Net Income ratios” as defined in the regulations, of at least 1.5. See 34 C.F.R. § 668.171(b)(1). In addition, an institution must be able to “(1) Provide the services described in its official publications and statements; (2) Meet all of its financial obligations; and (3) Provide the administrative resources necessary to comply with title IV, HEA program requirements.” See id. § 668.171(a). Significantly, even if an institution meets the general standards of financial responsibility, it is not considered financially responsible if: