3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] On August 4, 2021, the Court held a hearing on the Motion at which the parties argued their respective positions. See Minute Entry (Doc. 27). Accordingly, the Motion is ripe for review.
The Court held a status conference on July 21, 2021, at which Plaintiff agreed to forego its request for a temporary restraining order and proceed only on its request for preliminary injunctive relief. See Minute Entry (Doc. 15).
I. Background
Through Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq., Congress created various student financial assistance programs (Title IV, HEA programs) “to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students . . . .” See 20 U.S.C. § 1070. The Department administers these programs, id., and is charged with determining whether institutions of higher education such as FCSL qualify to participate in a Title IV, HEA program in accordance with various statutory requirements. 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(a).