3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] It further asserted that the Department should consider the amount of personal resources management for FCSL had put on the line by assuming control when Sterling relinquished the entirety of its 98.6% ownership interest. See id.
As to the fiduciary standard of conduct, FCSL argued that it was not under any obligation to disclose the ABA's findings that FCSL was not meeting certain accreditation standards. See id. at 6. FCSL maintained that under 34 C.F.R. § 668.171(f), an accreditation agency is only required to disclose orders “such as a show cause order or similar action, that, if not satisfied, could result in the withdrawal, revocation or suspension of institutional accreditation for failing to meet one or more of the agency's standards.” Id. (citing 34 C.F.R. § 668.171(f)). Because, according to FCSL, the ABA findings cited by the Department in the Denial Letter were merely “routine, ” the Department could not use its failure to disclose them as a basis for finding that FCSL breached the fiduciary standard of conduct.