3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] The issue before the Department was whether FCSL was providing the services it advertised in its official publications and statements. See 34 C.F.R. § 668.171(a)(1). The ABA's factual findings regarding the services available at FCSL are evidence directly relevant to this determination. While FCSL argues that the Department should have conducted its own factual investigation, and minimizes the ABA's findings as merely “routine, ” it does not cite to any legal provision precluding the Department from relying on this evidence in making its determination. Indeed, 34 C.F.R. § 602.27(a)(6) specifically provides that the Department may request from an accrediting agency “information that may bear upon an accredited or preaccredited institution's compliance with its title IV, HEA program responsibilities, including the eligibility of the institution or program to participate in title IV, HEA programs.”
Significantly, FCSL does not point to any evidence in the administrative record demonstrating that the Department's findings, based on the ABA's investigation, were factually incorrect.