3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] Id
c. Administrative Capability
Last, the Department determined that FCSL did not meet the standard of administrative capability set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 668.16. As relevant here, an institution meets the standards of administrative capability if the institution: (1) administers the Title IV, HEA programs in accordance with all statutory and regulatory provisions, § 668.16(a); (2) utilizes “adequate checks and balances in its system of internal controls, ” § 668.16(c)(1); and (3) “[d]oes not otherwise appear to lack the ability to administer the Title IV, HEA programs competently, ” § 668.16(n).