No. 78140.
[…] Appellee claimed, pursuant to 12 O.S. § 991[ 12-991](b), that appellant's petition in error raised no issues for appellate review.
This appeal presents a fatal jurisdictional flaw which was not raised by the appellee. This appeal, which was commenced prior to the filing of the appealable order is premature and should be dismissed. 12 O.S. 1991 § 990A[ 12-990A] which became effective June 1, 1991, provides that "[a] an appeal to the Supreme Court may be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court within thirty (30) days from the date the final order or judgment is filed . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
This appeal will not be dismissed. Our holding shall operate prospectively from the date this order becomes effective.