8:20-cv-2564-VMC-CPT
[…] Aug. 28, 2017) (citing 168th & Dodge, LP v. Rave Reviews Cinemas, LLC, 501 F.3d 945, 958 (8th Cir. 2007)), report and recommendation adopted, 2017 WL 4355559 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 2, 2017); see also Mano Healthcare Corp. v. Lomelo, 929 F.2d 633, 639 (11th Cir. 1991) (noting that the opposing party “must overcome” the presumption in favor of awarding costs to the prevailing party) (citation omitted).
The second statute of relevance here is the USERRA, which prohibits the taxing of costs against any person claiming rights under the Act. 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1) (“No fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.”). The purpose of the USERRA, among other things, is to “encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service.” Id. § 4301(a)(1).