holding that the same provisions are not preempted by the FCRA
[…] On June 18, 2018, Wells Fargo and Select Portfolio held the foreclosure sale and sold the property to Magnum, through Strategic. (Id. ¶¶ 47, 49.) Magnum and Strategic filed a motion to retroactively annul the stay. (Id. ¶ 64.) The bankruptcy court granted the motion and validated the foreclosure sale. (Id. ¶ 70.) Given that the bankruptcy court has the power to grant retroactive relief from a stay, and the bankruptcy court granted retroactive relief by validating the foreclosure sale in this case, Plaintiffs' argument that Defendants violated 11 U.S.C. § 362 and 11 U.S.C. § 1301 by holding the foreclosure sale is without merit.
The codebtor stay provides that "a creditor may not act . . . to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1301.
The Court takes judicial notice of the bankruptcy court's "Order on Motion for Relief/Annulment of Automatic Stay" filed by Plaintiff as its authenticity is not subject to reasonable dispute. (Doc. No. 1-2 at 25.) See Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2).