holding that the same provisions are not preempted by the FCRA
[…] (Doc. No. 1 ¶ 132.) Plaintiffs argue that based on this violation, they are entitled to damages pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31(a)(2). Wells Fargo and Select argue that Plaintiffs' claim is preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FRCA"), that Plaintiffs merely provide conclusory allegations, and that Plaintiffs provides no facts demonstrating that they suffered harm. (Doc. No. 12-1 at 6-8.)
Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31 provides in relevant part:
(a) Any consumer who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction against that person to recover the following:
(1) In the case of a negligent violation, actual damages, including court costs, loss of wages, attorney's fees and, when applicable, pain and suffering.
(2) In the case of a willful violation:
(A) Actual damages as set forth in paragraph (1) above:
(B) Punitive damages of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation as the court deems proper;
(C) Any other relief that the court deems proper.
. . . .
Contrary to Wells Fargo's and Select's contentions, Plaintiffs' cause of action under Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31(a)(2) is not preempted by the FRCA. As Defendants correctly note, Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.25(a) is saved from preemption by the FRCA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681t (b)(1)(F); Gorman v.