Owens v. Anpac Louisiana Insurance Company
[…] (1) the substantial majority of all plaintiffs are citizens of a single State of which the primary defendants are also citizens; and
(2) the claims asserted will be governed primarily by the laws of that State.
28 U.S.C. § 1369.

"The MMTJA was designed to ameliorate the restrictions on the exercise of federal jurisdiction that ultimately forced parties in multiple suits arising from the same disaster to litigate in several fora." Wallace v. Louisiana Citizens Property Ins. Corp., 444 F.3d 697, 702 (5th Cir. 2006). The ultimate goal of the MMTJA is consolidation. Id.

An "accident" under § 1369 is defined as "a sudden accident, or natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death incurred at a discrete location by at least 75 persons." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)(4). Here, the court does not have original jurisdiction under § 1369, because Hurricane Katrina is not an "accident" as that term is defined in the MMTJA.

See e.g., Haas v. Lafayette Ins. Co., 2006 WL 3437498, EDLA No. 06-8975, Doc. No. 6 (McNamara, J.); Flint v.