HAAS v. LAFAYETTE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (2) any two defendants reside in difference States, regardless of whether such defendants are also residents of the same State or States; or
(3) substantial parts of the accident took place in difference States.
(b) Limitation of jurisdiction of district courts. — The district court shall abstain from hearing any civil action described in subsection (a) in which —
(1) the substantial majority of all plaintiffs are citizens of a single State of which the primary defendants are also citizens; and
(2) the claims asserted will be governed primarily by the laws of that State.
28 U.S.C. § 1369.

An "accident" under § 1369 is defined as "a sudden accident, or natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death incurred at a discrete location by at least 75 persons." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)(4).

"The MMTJA was designed to ameliorate the restrictions on the exercise of federal jurisdiction that ultimately forced parties in multiple suits arising from the same disaster to litigate in several fora." Wallace v. Louisiana Citizens Property Ins.