October 23, 1997
[…] State Tax Commn., 1985 WL 193047 [Sup Ct, Albany County, Dec. 15, 1983, Cobb, J.], affd 103 A.D.2d 965).
The court is confronted with a litigant that chose not to pursue the article 78 remedy created by the Legislature or the declaratory judgment redress created by the courts and instead requests that this court determine that it has the jurisdiction to annul the administrative determination of the Commissioner and award movant money damages. Complicating the equation is the fact that movant failed to timely pursue a claim and seeks relief under Court of Claims Act § 10 (6).
Subdivision (6) of Court of Claims Act § 10 permits this court, if the applicable Statute of Limitations set forth in CPLR article 2 has not expired, to allow the filing of a late claim upon consideration of the following factors: "whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy". This court has broad discretion in deciding a motion to permit the late filing of a claim ( Ledet v. State of New York, 207 A.D.2d 965), and the statutory factors are not exhaustive, nor is one factor controlling ( Scarver v. State of New York, 233 A.D.2d 858).