February 24, 1984
[…] Justice Casey stated that "there are no administrative procedures provided in subdivision (1) of section 1131 Tax of the Tax Law nor in section 1133 empowering the Tax Commission to hold hearings to determine the persons personally liable as persons required to collect tax". This court shares that view that any authority for the Tax Commission to make such a determination must be found in the language of section 1138 (subd [a], par [1]) which provides: "If a return required by this article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the tax commission from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, purchases, rental paid, number of rooms, location, scale of rents or charges, comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations and service, number of employees or other factors. Notice of such determination shall be given to the person liable for the collection or payment of the tax. Such determination shall finally and irrevocably fix the tax unless the person against whom it is assessed, within ninety days after giving of notice of such determination, shall apply to the tax commission for a hearing, or unless the tax commission of its own motion shall redetermine the same."
Thus, the statute gives the Tax Commission certain authority in the event that returns are not filed, or are incorrect or insufficient. The power expressly given is to fix the amount of the tax due.