Yor-21-344
[…] One of these rules, the "scenic view" rule, requires applicants to show "[t]he proposed use will not unreasonably obstruct scenic views from neighboring properties or public roads." 94-412 C.M.R. ch. 103, § 2(G)(3).
[¶11] Ouellette argues that the "scenic view" rule conflicts with the Act because the Commission cannot deny a permit based on a proposed use's effect on an abutting landowner, categorically bans all fences in the corridor, and empowers the Commission to create de facto view easements.
a. Effect on Abutting Landowners
[¶12] The plain language of section 959-A(1)(G) of the act requires the Commission to determine whether a proposed use will involve "any unreasonable ... despoliation of the scenic, rural and open space character of the corridor." This requirement clearly extends to the lands adjacent to the river.