Yor-21-344
[…] 2. The Saco River Corridor Act
[¶9] The Saco River Corridor Act establishes the Saco River Corridor and the Commission. The Legislature found "that [the Saco, Ossipee, and Little Ossipee Rivers] and their adjacent lands possess outstanding scenic and aesthetic qualities." 38 M.R.S. § 951. The purpose of the Act includes preserving the "scenic, rural and unspoiled character of the lands adjacent to these rivers." Id. The Act separates the corridor into three districts-the Resource Protection District, the Limited Residential District, and the General Development District. Id. § 957. Ouellette's property is in the Limited Residential District, which is defined as "lands within the corridor which may be suitable for development, but which are not necessary for the growth of areas of intensive development." Id. § 957-B(1). Uses that are allowed by permit include single-family residences and accessory structures. Id. § 957-B(3)(E). "Fences" are included in the Act's definition of "structure." Id. § 952(16).