Cum-21-113
[…] Unlike quasi-legislative acts such as rulemaking, DMR lease decisions are not "focused on policy matters of general applicability." Forest Ecology Network v. Land Use Reg. Comm'n, 2012 ME 36, ¶ 46, 39 A.3d 74. Rather, when approving or denying an aquaculture lease application, DMR adjudicates individual rights based on the statutory framework and evaluation criteria that the Legislature devised. See 12 M.R.S. §6072(6) (characterizing as an "adjudicatory proceeding" the public hearing that DMR must hold prior to granting a lease); 5 M.R.S. §8002(1) (2021) (defining "adjudicatory proceeding" as "any proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons are required by... statute to be determined after an opportunity for hearing").
[¶18] When, as here, DMR approves an application, the leased submerged lands remain "subject to the public trust" because the public retains certain rights such as fishing and navigation. Norton v.