Cum-21-113
[…] We do not decide whether DMRs "riparian owner" definition conflicts with those statutory provisions; it is possible that some limitation or definition may be appropriate in parts of the statute other than section 6072(7-A) (A).
[¶10] In other parts of section 6072, DMRs "riparian owner" definition is superfluous because the statutory language itself limits the class of riparian owners to which it applies. See 12 M.R.S. §6072(4)(F) (requiring lease applications to include written permission from every riparian owner whose land to the low-water mark will be used); id. § 6072(12-C)(A)(3) (same with respect to applications for lease expansion); id. § 6072 (8)(C), (E) (establishing an order of preference when multiple applicants seek to lease the same area, including "[f]ourth, to the riparian owner of the intertidal zone in which the leased area is located" and "[s]ixth, to the riparian owner within 100 feet of leased coastal waters").
[¶11] In contrast, DMRs rule limiting the class of riparian owners to those within 1, 000 feet of the proposed lease site is inconsistent with the plain language of the statutory provision central to the Diolis appeal: 12 M.R.S. § 6072(7-A)(A).