holding that a mobile home was part of the real property because it was a fixture
[…] MCL 211.141(1)(e); MSA 7.199(1)(e).
If a person entitled to redeem the property fails to do so within thirty days after the expiration of the six-month redemption period, the county treasurer must record a copy of the notice and proof of service required under MCL 211.140; MSA 7.198, which record "shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and tribunals that the purchaser is the owner of the land under the purchase." MCL 211.142a; MSA 7.201. Finally, MCL 211.143; MSA 7.202 provides:
Every person personally served with the notice provided for by [MCL 211.140, 211.141, 211.142; MSA 7.198, 7.199, 7.200], and every person lawfully chargeable with such notice by registered mail, as provided for in said act, together with the heirs, executors, administrators or assigns of such persons, who shall refuse or neglect to pay or tender to the purchaser as aforesaid, the sum provided for in said act within the time therein limited, and who shall have neglected within the said six months to commence suit to set aside the said tax deed, shall thereafter be barred from questioning the validity of such tax title or tax deed mentioned therein. [Emphasis added.]
In other words, failure to timely redeem serves as an effective bar to a challenge of the validity of the tax sale purchaser's title. Price v Stark, 259 Mich. 407, 413-414; 243 N.W. 244 (1932); Chandler v Clark, 151 Mich. 159, 183; 115 N.W. 65 (1908).