stating that "defendant health care provider's failure to provide [requested] medical records . . . does not toll the 120-day expert report deadline"
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Alonzo failed to serve her expert report on appellants within the 120-day deadline. Despite this, the trial court denied appellants' motions to dismiss — it lacked the discretion to do so.
Alonzo responds that by (1) serving the Clinic, at which she alleges appellants were employees or associates, and (2) filing the expert report with the district court, she made a good-faith effort to comply with section 74.351. Alonzo also responds that the 120-day deadline should be tolled in this case because appellants failed to timely provide medical records as required by section 74.051 of the civil practices and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(d) (Vernon 2005) ("All parties shall be entitled to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient's medical records from any other party within 45 days from the date of receipt of a written request for such records. . . ."). Finally, Alonzo responds that to dismiss under the facts of this case would be an inequitable death penalty sanction that violates the open courts provision of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art.