No. 08-1066.
[…] In their amended complaint, the Ostroms alleged, among other things, that, "as a direct and proximate result of the negligence of the Defendants, [they] have suffered a great deal of mental anguish and mental suffering as a result of the loss of their beloved daughter, Brenley Jade Ostrom, as well as services and consortium of their child . . ." (Am. Compl. ¶ 50.) Emergency argues that the parents' individual claims are not permitted under Tennessee law.
Wrongful death claims in Tennessee are governed by statute. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-5-107 provides that a wrongful death action "may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse's own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-107(a). In the case of a child, "the right of action is provided to the deceased's natural parents . . . if the deceased at the time of death was in the custody of parents . . ." Mangrum v. Owens, 917 S.W.2d 244, 245-46 (Tenn. Ct.