No. 08-1066.
[…] Code Ann. § 20-5-107(a). In the case of a child, "the right of action is provided to the deceased's natural parents . . . if the deceased at the time of death was in the custody of parents . . ." Mangrum v. Owens, 917 S.W.2d 244, 245-46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995), app. denied, (Jan. 29, 1996).
Section 113 of the wrongful death statute states that the "party suing shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover for the mental and physical suffering, loss of time and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries received." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113.
In their response to the motion for summary judgment, the Plaintiffs rely on McGrath v. Mitchell, No. 89-10-II, 1989 WL 57732 (Tenn. Ct.