Ostrander v. Trans Union LLC
[…] No. 45 (collecting cases). The court notes as an initial matter that the Third Circuit has not yet opined on the FCRA’s statute of limitations. See Escobar v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency Servs., LLC, Civ. A. No. 17-4212, 2018 WL 1740364, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 11, 2018). Moreover, the cases cited by Trans Union in support of this argument are inapposite. See Trans Union Reply at 12.

For example, both Lawrence v. Trans Union LLC, 296 F.Supp. 2d 582 (E.D. Pa. 2003) and Richardson v. Fleet Bank of Mass., 190 F.Supp. 2d 81 (D. Mass. 2001) relied on a prior version of 15 U.S.C. § 1681p that provided that “[a]n action to enforce any liability . . . may be brought . . . within two years from the date on which liability arises ....” Mack v. Equable Ascent Fin., L.L.C., 748 F.3d 663, 665 (5th Cir. 2014). Because “liability under § 1681i does not attach until after the 30-day reinvestigation period expires,” Johnson v.