Ostrander v. Trans Union LLC
[…] Id. Similarly, in Richardson, in which the complaint was filed on April 1, 1999, the court held that “the defendant’s duty pursuant to section 1681i did not arise until it was notified of a dispute by the plaintiffs for the first time in September or November 1997. Accordingly, the FCRA’s statute of limitations does not affect the viability of plaintiffs’ claims.” 190 F.Supp. 2d at 85. By contrast, the current version of § 1681p provides that an action must be commenced within two years of “the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Because the current version of § 1681p ties the two-year statutory limitations period to the discovery of the violation that is the basis for liability rather than the date on which liability arises, the authorities cited by Trans Union are inapposite.