Gaughen v. U.S.
[…] Failing these arguments, the government seeks permission to amend its answer.

Thus, the court must address the sufficiency of the government's pleading, and determine whether the alleged insufficiency, if found, entitles Gaughen to judgment on the pleadings. The court will address these issues seriatim. A. Is the Government's Pleading Insufficient?

Even though the government is the defendant in the pending action, it nevertheless bears the burden of proving fraud. See 26 U.S.C. § 7454(a) ("In any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary."); see also U.S. v. Thompson, 279 F.2d 165, 167 (10th Cir. 1960) ("[T]he initial accusation [of fraud] is in the Commissioner's assessment [. . .].