No. COA09-950.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j)(1)(c) (2007) authorizes service of process "[b]y mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the party to be served, and delivering to the addressee." Id. (emphasis added). In the case before us, the affidavits of Reese and Stack support a conclusion that the summons and complaint were never "delivered" to Reese. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10 (2007) states in relevant part:
(a) Where the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of the summons upon him, proof of the service of process shall be as follows:
. . . .
(4) Service by Registered or Certified Mail. — In the case of service by registered or certified mail, by affidavit of the serving party averring:
a. That a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested;
b. That it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached registry receipt or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee; and
c. That the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached.
In the case before us, Plaintiff produced evidence, through an affidavit of service with return receipt, that the summons and complaint were delivered to Merchant's Tire, addressed to Reese. This receipt bears Stack's signature.