21-CV-234-JWB
[…] The amended complaint does not specifically identify how Suzuki altered or modified the Polaris Ranger, nor does it explain how Suzuki's actions were a “substantial factor” in causing the accident. See Okla. Stat. tit. 76, § 57.2(E)(2). Similarly, the amended complaint fails to provide any details about the express warranties Polaris and Suzuki allegedly made. As such, it is impossible to determine whether Suzuki made any express warranties independent of those made by Polaris as required by § 57.2(E)(3). See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 2-313(1)(a)-(b) (defining express warranties to include “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain” and “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain”). “While the complexity of certain facts may merit broad descriptions under Twombly/Iqbal, there is no great complexity to identifying affirmative statements.”