21-CV-234-JWB
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 18-20.) The amended complaint also alleges that Suzuki “made representations and warranties to Plaintiff related to the dealer preparations, inspections, and certifications performed by it, including representations and warranties related to the installation/modifications of the lighting and/or electrical systems of the Polaris Ranger that were relied upon by Plaintiff.” (Id. at ¶ 7.)
Plaintiff contends that these additional factual allegations place Suzuki's conduct in two of the exceptions to the innocent seller statute. See Okla. Stat. tit. 76, § 57.2(E)(2) (providing an exception if the product seller “altered or modified the product, and the alteration or modification was a substantial factor in causing the harm for which recovery of damages is sought”); id. § 57.2(E)(3) (providing an exception if the product seller “made an express warranty as to such product independent of any express warranty made by a manufacturer as to such product, such product failed to conform to the product seller's warranty, and the failure of such product to conform to the warranty caused the harm complained of by the claimant”). Plaintiff further contends that the amended complaint contains sufficient allegations to support a negligence claim under § 57.2(G).