holding that "an independent contractor operating on behalf of a secured party may be liable under Minn. Stat. § 336.9-609"
[…] June 11, 2001) (following the Oerhlein decision); Oehrlein v. Western Funding, Inc., 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17919 (D. Minn. Jan. 26, 1999) (citing an extensive number of cases in which independent agencies have been held liable under this provision of the Uniform Commercial Code). This construction of section 336.9-609 is appropriate because "self-help repossession is a harsh remedy," and "strict application of the law is necessary to prevent abuse and to discourage illegal conduct." See Nichols v. Metropolitan Bank, 435 N.W.2d 637, 641 (Minn.Ct.App. 1989).
B. Damages Under Minn. Stat. § 336.9-625
Minnesota Statute § 336.9-625(b) provides that "a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article." In its Objection, the Minnesota Recovery Bureau argues that emotional distress damages cannot support a cause of action under section 336.9, and even if emotional distress damages are available, plaintiffs have offered no evidence of these damages.