Ortiz v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] The defendant, on or about November 16, 1998, served a third-party complaint on Aramark Healthcare Support Services ("Aramark"), the entity which was allegedly contractually obligated to perform all maintenance duties of the defendant's premises. This third-party complaint, which bore a return date of December 22, 1998, was not filed or returned in this court until January 25, 1999. Because of this untimely return in contravention of the express requirements of General Statutes § 52-46a, the thirdparty defendant, Aramark, now moves this court to dismiss the third-party complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction due to insufficient service of process.

General Statutes § 52-46a provides in pertinent part: "process in civil actions if returnable to the superior court, . . . [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."

DISCUSSION

"[I]n ruling upon whether a complaint survives a motion to dismiss, a court must take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint, including those facts necessarily implied from the allegations, construing them in a manner most favorable to the pleader."